2019 ENDORPHIN AWARDS

WINNERS-Prize List 


 
 
 

2019 gRAND PRIX

"Siblings" by Scotty Carlson & Mike Hopkins (Canadians)

 
 

Presented to Juicy Studios


Directors & Producers: Scotty Carlson & Mike Hopkins

DOP: Derek Frankowski

Agency: Juicy Studios

Sponsored by: Diamondback Bikes

 

2019 YOUNG TALENT

"Good Medicine" by Jackson Tisi (American)

 
 

Presented to Jackson Tisi - Young talent -


School: NYU

Director: Jackson Tisi

Producer: Lucy Place

DOP: Zoe Simone Yi

Composer: Gavin Breivik

Sponsored by: Facebook Watch

 

COMMERCIAL

BEST DIRECTION // BEST CONCEPT

"WE ARE BELGIUM” (Jupiler) by Billy Pols (South African)

 
 

Presented to Billy Pols


Director: Billy Pols

Producer: Czar.be / Eurydice Gysel, Nele Carlier, Maarten de Sutter

DOP: Frank van den Eeden

Composer: Erik-Jan Grob

Agency: TCC - The Communication Company

Brand/Client: AB/INBEV_Jupiler

 

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY // BEST AUDIO DESIGN

"From Here We Soar" (Gym Can) by Jason Van Bruggen (Canadian)

 
 

Presented to Jason Van Bruggen


Director & Producer: Jason Van Bruggen

DOP: Stuart Cameron

Creative Directors: Jason Van Bruggen & Blaine Pearson

Agency: Dot Dot Dash

Brand/Client: Gym Can

 

ARTISTIC WORK - MINI FORM CATEGORY

BEST DIRECTION // BEST CONCEPT // BEST AUDIO DESIGN

"The End of the Line" by SASHINSKI (English)

 
 

Presented to SASHINSKI


Director: SASHINSKI

Producer: Liam Johnson

Production Company: ROBOT SA + FAMILIA

DOP: Deon Van Zyl

Composer: Brendan Void

 

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

"Sous l’eau (Under Water)" by Olivier Sautet (French)

 
 

Presented to Olivier Sautet


Director: Olivier Sautet

Producer: Petole Prod

 

ARTISTIC WORK - SHORT FORM CATEGORY

BEST DIRECTION // BEST CONCEPT // BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

"Siblings" by Scotty Carlson & Mike Hopkins (Canadians)

 
 

Presented to Juicy Studios


Directors: Scotty Carlson & Mike Hopkins

Producers: Scotty Carlson & Mike Hopkins

DOP: Derek Frankowski

Agency: Juicy Studios

Sponsored by: Diamondback Bikes

 

BEST AUDIO DESIGN

"Behind Greatness" by Garrett Marks (American)

 
 

Presented to Garrett Marks


Director: Garrett Marks

Producer: Jesse Barron

DOP: Nic McLean

Composer: Chris Coleman

Creative Director: Ahab Nimry

 

ARTISTIC WORK - LONG FORM CATEGORY

BEST DIRECTION // BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

"Beyond The Noise" by Andrew Kaineder (Australian)

 
 

Presented to Andrew Kaineder


Director & Producer: Andrew Kaineder

DOPs: Andrew Kaineder & Todd Barnes

Composer: Joseph Franklin

Writer: Dan Crockett

 

DOCUMENTARY - SHORT FORM CATEGORY

BEST DIRECTION (ex aequo)// BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

"Beautifully Savage" by Ben Proudfoot (American)

 
 

Presented to Breakwater Studios


Director: Ben Proudfoot

Producer: Gabe Godoi

Production Company: Breakwater Studios

DOP: David Bolen

Editor: Federico Conforti

Sponsored by: Huckberry / Lululemon

 

BEST dIRECTION (ex aequo) // BEST AUDIO DESIGN

"Dean Goes Surfing" by Caitlyn Greene (American) 

 
 

Presented to Voyager Creative


Director & DOP: Caitlyn Greene

Producer: Matthew Thurm

Production Company: Voyager Creative

DOP: Mack Fisher

Executive Producer: Andrew Hutcheson

Agency: Vox Creative

Sponsored by: Poland Spring

 

BEST CONCEPT

"Good Medicine" by Jackson Tisi (American)

 
 

Presented to Jackson Tisi - Young Talent -


School: NYU

Director: Jackson Tisi

Producer: Lucy Place

DOP: Zoe Simone Yi

Composer: Gavin Breivik

Sponsored by: Facebook Watch

 
 
 

DocUMENTARY - LONG FORM CATEGORY

BEST DIRECTION // BEST PHOTOGRAPHY // BEST AUDIO DESIGN

"Sarah the Fighter" by Cédric Balaguier (French)

Presented to Cédric Balaguier


Director & DOP: Cédric Balaguier_New Wave Production

Producer: Mélissa Theuriau _416 Prod

Composer: Grégory Tanielian

Sponsored by: Canal+

 
 
 

BEST CONCEPT

 "Ice & Palms" by Jochen Mesle, Max Kroneck, Philipp Becker, Johannes Müller (Germans)

 
 

Presented to El Flamingo GmbH


Directors: Jochen Mesle, Max Kroneck, Philipp Becker, Johannes Müller 

Producer: El Flamingo GmbH

Sponsored by: Vaude